Milotic Build Guide: Sets & Spreads
11.9% usage in Pokémon Champions doubles (#15, September 2026). Built from 1,631,943 battles: the most common set, Stat Point spreads with final stats, and damage calcs against the most used Pokémon. In singles: 1.3% usage (#81). Most common item: Leftovers (54.3% of sets). Ability: Competitive (99.3%). Nature: Calm.
Most common set
Item, ability, nature and spread are the most common choices; moves are the four most used.
- Item
- Leftovers
- Ability
- Competitive
- Nature
- Calm
- Stat Points
- HP 32 / Def 29 / SpD 5
- Stats
- HP 202 / Atk 72 / Def 128 / SpA 120 / SpD 165 / Spe 101
Spreads (Stat Points and final stats)
Level 50, 66 Stat Points in total. Stats do not include item or ability modifiers.
| Nature | Stat Points | HP | Atk | Def | SpA | SpD | Spe | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Calm | 32-0-29-0-5-0 | 202 | 72 | 128 | 120 | 165 | 101 | 5.4% |
| Bold | 32-0-32-0-2-0 | 202 | 72 | 144 | 120 | 147 | 101 | 3.9% |
| Bold | 32-0-32-2-0-0 | 202 | 72 | 144 | 122 | 145 | 101 | 2.7% |
| Calm | 32-0-27-0-5-2 | 202 | 72 | 126 | 120 | 165 | 103 | 2.4% |
Speed tier
The main spread has 101 Speed. Compared with the main spreads of the top 29 Pokémon, it outspeeds 9 of them.
Just below (slower)
Items (e.g. Choice Scarf), abilities and Tailwind are not included.
Opponents use the most common set of the top 8 Pokémon (excluding this one); this Pokémon uses the set above. Doubles, no weather, terrain or critical hits; the strongest move is shown.
Damage taken from top threats
| Opponent | Move | Damage | KO |
|---|---|---|---|
| Wood Hammer | 122.8–145.5% | Guaranteed 1HKO | |
| Close Combat | 52.5–62.4% | 2HKO (99.6%) | |
| Throat Chop | 24.3–28.7% | 5HKO (0%) | |
| Draco Meteor | 37.6–45% | Guaranteed 3HKO | |
| Kowtow Cleave | 37.6–45% | Guaranteed 3HKO | |
| Wave Crash | 28.7–34.2% | 4HKO (99.6%) | |
| Psychic | 17.8–21.3% | 7HKO (0%) | |
| Shadow Ball | 32.7–39.1% | 3HKO (12.9%) |
Damage dealt to top threats
| Opponent | Move | Damage | KO |
|---|---|---|---|
| Ice Beam | 43.5–51.2% | 2HKO (3.1%) | |
| Scald | 35–42% | Guaranteed 3HKO | |
| Scald | 38.6–45.5% | Guaranteed 3HKO | |
| Ice Beam | 88.4–104.7% | 1HKO (31.3%) | |
| Scald | 24.6–29.5% | 4HKO (99.9%) | |
| Scald | 14.7–17.3% | 6HKO (0%) | |
| Scald | 24.3–29.4% | 4HKO (99.9%) | |
| Scald | 31.1–36.6% | 3HKO (54.1%) |
Usage breakdown
Share of moves, items, abilities, Stat Point spreads and teammates (September 2026).
Moves
- Protect71.9%
- Scald57.6%
- Ice Beam48.5%
- Muddy Water42%
- Coil41.9%
- Icy Wind40.8%
- Hypnosis40.5%
- Recover29.3%
- Life Dew9.5%
- Haze4.5%
Items
- Leftovers54.3%
- Sitrus Berry29.7%
- Psychic Seed8.1%
- Grassy Seed3.3%
- Rindo Berry1%
- Choice Scarf0.6%
Abilities
- Competitive99.3%
- Marvel Scale0.7%
- Cute Charm0%
Stat Point spreads
Teammates
Source: Smogon (Champions VGC reg.MC)
Moves
- Recover99.1%
- Scald92%
- Ice Beam81.5%
- Haze57.5%
- Mirror Coat18.6%
- Draining Kiss8.5%
- Substitute8.1%
- Flip Turn5.8%
- Alluring Voice5.7%
- Hydro Pump4.2%
Items
- Leftovers79.4%
- Sitrus Berry13.3%
- Mystic Water2.9%
- Quick Claw2.1%
- Lum Berry2.1%
- Damp Rock0.1%
Abilities
- Competitive95.5%
- Marvel Scale4%
- Cute Charm0.5%
Stat Point spreads
Teammates
Source: Smogon (Champions BSS reg.MC)
Data and calculations
Usage figures come from Pokémon Showdown battle statistics published by Smogon (September 2026, 1,631,943 battles). Stats and damage follow Pokémon Champions rules (level 50, Stat Points) and use the same calculation engine as Pokémon Showdown. Data is updated monthly.
FAQ
What is the best item for Milotic?
In Pokémon Champions doubles the most common item is Leftovers (54.3% of sets), followed by Sitrus Berry (29.7%).
What nature and Stat Point spread does Milotic use?
The most common is Calm with HP 32 / Def 29 / SpD 5 (5.4% of sets). Its final stats are HP 202 / Atk 72 / Def 128 / SpA 120 / SpD 165 / Spe 101.
Which moves does Milotic usually run?
In order of usage: Protect / Scald / Ice Beam / Muddy Water / Coil / Icy Wind.
Which Pokémon are used with Milotic?
Its most common teammates are Rillaboom / Mega Salamence / Gholdengo / Sneasler / Incineroar.