Kingambit

Kingambit Build Guide: Sets & Spreads

DarkSteel

25.3% usage in Pokémon Champions doubles (#5, September 2026). Built from 1,631,943 battles: the most common set, Stat Point spreads with final stats, and damage calcs against the most used Pokémon. In singles: 6.7% usage (#21). Most common item: Chople Berry (44.7% of sets). Ability: Defiant (99.4%). Nature: Adamant.

Most common set

Item, ability, nature and spread are the most common choices; moves are the four most used.

Item
Chople Berry
Ability
Defiant
Nature
Adamant
Stat Points
HP 32 / Atk 32 / SpD 2
Stats
HP 207 / Atk 205 / Def 140 / SpA 72 / SpD 107 / Spe 70

Spreads (Stat Points and final stats)

Level 50, 66 Stat Points in total. Stats do not include item or ability modifiers.

NatureStat PointsHPAtkDefSpASpDSpeShare
Adamant32-32-0-0-2-0207205140721077015.8%
Adamant2-32-0-0-0-32177205140721051029.6%
Brave32-32-0-0-2-020720514080107636.8%
Adamant32-32-0-0-1-120720514072106714.7%

Speed tier

The main spread has 70 Speed. Compared with the main spreads of the top 29 Pokémon, it outspeeds 1 of them.

Just above (faster)

Just below (slower)

Items (e.g. Choice Scarf), abilities and Tailwind are not included.

Opponents use the most common set of the top 7 Pokémon (excluding this one); this Pokémon uses the set above. Doubles, no weather, terrain or critical hits; the strongest move is shown.

Damage taken from top threats

OpponentMoveDamageKO
RillaboomRillaboomWood Hammer27.1–31.9%Guaranteed 4HKO
SneaslerSneaslerClose Combat93.7–111.1%1HKO (62.5%)
IncineroarIncineroarFlare Blitz63.8–75.4%Guaranteed 2HKO
Mega SalamenceMega SalamenceDraco Meteor28.5–33.3%3HKO (0.2%)
BasculegionBasculegionWave Crash51.2–60.9%Guaranteed 2HKO
GholdengoGholdengoMake It Rain27.5–32.9%Guaranteed 4HKO
ArchaludonArchaludonElectro Shot58.5–69.1%Guaranteed 2HKO

Damage dealt to top threats

OpponentMoveDamageKO
RillaboomRillaboomKowtow Cleave43.5–51.2%2HKO (6.3%)
SneaslerSneaslerIron Head74.5–87.9%Guaranteed 2HKO
IncineroarIncineroarKowtow Cleave19.3–23.3%5HKO (0%)
Mega SalamenceMega SalamenceKowtow Cleave39–45.9%Guaranteed 3HKO
BasculegionBasculegionKowtow Cleave118.8–140.1%Guaranteed 1HKO
Indeedee (Female)Indeedee (Female)Kowtow Cleave85.9–102.8%1HKO (12.5%)
GholdengoGholdengoKowtow Cleave103.7–124.4%Guaranteed 1HKO
ArchaludonArchaludonKowtow Cleave40.1–47.3%Guaranteed 3HKO

Usage breakdown

Share of moves, items, abilities, Stat Point spreads and teammates (September 2026).

Champions Doubles25.3%#5 · 2026-09Usage over time

Moves

  • Kowtow Cleave98.4%
  • Sucker Punch98.4%
  • Iron Head69.4%
  • Protect57.9%
  • Low Kick53.2%
  • Swords Dance21%
  • Assurance0.5%
  • Brick Break0.5%
  • Thunder Wave0.2%
  • Iron Defense0.1%

Items

  • Chople Berry44.7%
  • Black Glasses20.2%
  • Life Orb16.1%
  • Focus Sash15.4%
  • Occa Berry2.1%
  • Expert Belt0.4%

Abilities

  • Defiant99.4%
  • Supreme Overlord0.6%
  • Pressure0%

Stat Point spreads

  • Adamant HP32 / Atk32 / SpD215.8%→ Calc
  • Adamant HP2 / Atk32 / Spe329.6%→ Calc
  • Brave HP32 / Atk32 / SpD26.8%→ Calc
  • Adamant HP32 / Atk32 / SpD1 / Spe14.7%→ Calc

Source: Smogon (Champions VGC reg.MC)

Champions Singles6.7%#21 · 2026-09Usage over time

Moves

  • Sucker Punch99.6%
  • Kowtow Cleave97.6%
  • Iron Head77.4%
  • Swords Dance58.4%
  • Low Kick30.6%
  • Brick Break16%
  • Metal Burst12.9%
  • Taunt2.2%
  • Guillotine1.8%
  • Throat Chop1.6%

Items

  • Black Glasses33.4%
  • Chople Berry22%
  • Life Orb21.2%
  • Lum Berry8%
  • Leftovers6.6%
  • Focus Sash3.8%

Abilities

  • Supreme Overlord82%
  • Defiant17.9%
  • Pressure0.1%

Stat Point spreads

Source: Smogon (Champions BSS reg.MC)

→ Usage rankings

Data and calculations

Usage figures come from Pokémon Showdown battle statistics published by Smogon (September 2026, 1,631,943 battles). Stats and damage follow Pokémon Champions rules (level 50, Stat Points) and use the same calculation engine as Pokémon Showdown. Data is updated monthly.

FAQ

What is the best item for Kingambit?

In Pokémon Champions doubles the most common item is Chople Berry (44.7% of sets), followed by Black Glasses (20.2%).

What nature and Stat Point spread does Kingambit use?

The most common is Adamant with HP 32 / Atk 32 / SpD 2 (15.8% of sets). Its final stats are HP 207 / Atk 205 / Def 140 / SpA 72 / SpD 107 / Spe 70.

Which moves does Kingambit usually run?

In order of usage: Kowtow Cleave / Sucker Punch / Iron Head / Protect / Low Kick / Swords Dance.

Which Pokémon are used with Kingambit?

Its most common teammates are Sneasler / Rillaboom / Mega Salamence / Basculegion / Farigiraf.