Kingambit Build Guide: Sets & Spreads
25.3% usage in Pokémon Champions doubles (#5, September 2026). Built from 1,631,943 battles: the most common set, Stat Point spreads with final stats, and damage calcs against the most used Pokémon. In singles: 6.7% usage (#21). Most common item: Chople Berry (44.7% of sets). Ability: Defiant (99.4%). Nature: Adamant.
Most common set
Item, ability, nature and spread are the most common choices; moves are the four most used.
- Item
- Chople Berry
- Ability
- Defiant
- Nature
- Adamant
- Stat Points
- HP 32 / Atk 32 / SpD 2
- Stats
- HP 207 / Atk 205 / Def 140 / SpA 72 / SpD 107 / Spe 70
Spreads (Stat Points and final stats)
Level 50, 66 Stat Points in total. Stats do not include item or ability modifiers.
| Nature | Stat Points | HP | Atk | Def | SpA | SpD | Spe | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Adamant | 32-32-0-0-2-0 | 207 | 205 | 140 | 72 | 107 | 70 | 15.8% |
| Adamant | 2-32-0-0-0-32 | 177 | 205 | 140 | 72 | 105 | 102 | 9.6% |
| Brave | 32-32-0-0-2-0 | 207 | 205 | 140 | 80 | 107 | 63 | 6.8% |
| Adamant | 32-32-0-0-1-1 | 207 | 205 | 140 | 72 | 106 | 71 | 4.7% |
Speed tier
The main spread has 70 Speed. Compared with the main spreads of the top 29 Pokémon, it outspeeds 1 of them.
Just above (faster)
Just below (slower)
Items (e.g. Choice Scarf), abilities and Tailwind are not included.
Opponents use the most common set of the top 7 Pokémon (excluding this one); this Pokémon uses the set above. Doubles, no weather, terrain or critical hits; the strongest move is shown.
Damage taken from top threats
| Opponent | Move | Damage | KO |
|---|---|---|---|
| Wood Hammer | 27.1–31.9% | Guaranteed 4HKO | |
| Close Combat | 93.7–111.1% | 1HKO (62.5%) | |
| Flare Blitz | 63.8–75.4% | Guaranteed 2HKO | |
| Draco Meteor | 28.5–33.3% | 3HKO (0.2%) | |
| Wave Crash | 51.2–60.9% | Guaranteed 2HKO | |
| Make It Rain | 27.5–32.9% | Guaranteed 4HKO | |
| Electro Shot | 58.5–69.1% | Guaranteed 2HKO |
Damage dealt to top threats
| Opponent | Move | Damage | KO |
|---|---|---|---|
| Kowtow Cleave | 43.5–51.2% | 2HKO (6.3%) | |
| Iron Head | 74.5–87.9% | Guaranteed 2HKO | |
| Kowtow Cleave | 19.3–23.3% | 5HKO (0%) | |
| Kowtow Cleave | 39–45.9% | Guaranteed 3HKO | |
| Kowtow Cleave | 118.8–140.1% | Guaranteed 1HKO | |
| Kowtow Cleave | 85.9–102.8% | 1HKO (12.5%) | |
| Kowtow Cleave | 103.7–124.4% | Guaranteed 1HKO | |
| Kowtow Cleave | 40.1–47.3% | Guaranteed 3HKO |
Usage breakdown
Share of moves, items, abilities, Stat Point spreads and teammates (September 2026).
Moves
- Kowtow Cleave98.4%
- Sucker Punch98.4%
- Iron Head69.4%
- Protect57.9%
- Low Kick53.2%
- Swords Dance21%
- Assurance0.5%
- Brick Break0.5%
- Thunder Wave0.2%
- Iron Defense0.1%
Items
- Chople Berry44.7%
- Black Glasses20.2%
- Life Orb16.1%
- Focus Sash15.4%
- Occa Berry2.1%
- Expert Belt0.4%
Abilities
- Defiant99.4%
- Supreme Overlord0.6%
- Pressure0%
Stat Point spreads
Teammates
Source: Smogon (Champions VGC reg.MC)
Moves
- Sucker Punch99.6%
- Kowtow Cleave97.6%
- Iron Head77.4%
- Swords Dance58.4%
- Low Kick30.6%
- Brick Break16%
- Metal Burst12.9%
- Taunt2.2%
- Guillotine1.8%
- Throat Chop1.6%
Items
- Black Glasses33.4%
- Chople Berry22%
- Life Orb21.2%
- Lum Berry8%
- Leftovers6.6%
- Focus Sash3.8%
Abilities
- Supreme Overlord82%
- Defiant17.9%
- Pressure0.1%
Stat Point spreads
Teammates
Source: Smogon (Champions BSS reg.MC)
Data and calculations
Usage figures come from Pokémon Showdown battle statistics published by Smogon (September 2026, 1,631,943 battles). Stats and damage follow Pokémon Champions rules (level 50, Stat Points) and use the same calculation engine as Pokémon Showdown. Data is updated monthly.
FAQ
What is the best item for Kingambit?
In Pokémon Champions doubles the most common item is Chople Berry (44.7% of sets), followed by Black Glasses (20.2%).
What nature and Stat Point spread does Kingambit use?
The most common is Adamant with HP 32 / Atk 32 / SpD 2 (15.8% of sets). Its final stats are HP 207 / Atk 205 / Def 140 / SpA 72 / SpD 107 / Spe 70.
Which moves does Kingambit usually run?
In order of usage: Kowtow Cleave / Sucker Punch / Iron Head / Protect / Low Kick / Swords Dance.
Which Pokémon are used with Kingambit?
Its most common teammates are Sneasler / Rillaboom / Mega Salamence / Basculegion / Farigiraf.