Archaludon

Archaludon Build Guide: Sets & Spreads

SteelDragon

17.2% usage in Pokémon Champions doubles (#9, September 2026). Built from 1,631,943 battles: the most common set, Stat Point spreads with final stats, and damage calcs against the most used Pokémon. In singles: 23% usage (#7). Most common item: Leftovers (86.1% of sets). Ability: Stamina (90.3%). Nature: Timid.

Most common set

Item, ability, nature and spread are the most common choices; moves are the four most used.

Item
Leftovers
Ability
Stamina
Nature
Timid
Stat Points
HP 2 / SpA 32 / Spe 32
Stats
HP 167 / Atk 112 / Def 150 / SpA 177 / SpD 85 / Spe 150

Spreads (Stat Points and final stats)

Level 50, 66 Stat Points in total. Stats do not include item or ability modifiers.

NatureStat PointsHPAtkDefSpASpDSpeShare
Timid2-0-0-32-0-32167112150177851508.3%
Bold32-0-1-1-32-01971121661461171053.1%
Calm32-0-1-1-21-111971121511461161162.8%
Modest2-0-0-32-0-32167112150194851372.1%

Speed tier

The main spread has 150 Speed. Compared with the main spreads of the top 29 Pokémon, it outspeeds 15 of them.

Just above (faster)

Just below (slower)

Items (e.g. Choice Scarf), abilities and Tailwind are not included.

Opponents use the most common set of the top 8 Pokémon (excluding this one); this Pokémon uses the set above. Doubles, no weather, terrain or critical hits; the strongest move is shown.

Damage taken from top threats

OpponentMoveDamageKO
RillaboomRillaboomWood Hammer15.6–18.6%8HKO (0%)
SneaslerSneaslerClose Combat109–129.3%Guaranteed 1HKO
IncineroarIncineroarFlare Blitz36.5–43.7%3HKO (99.7%)
Mega SalamenceMega SalamenceDraco Meteor88.6–104.8%1HKO (31.3%)
KingambitKingambitKowtow Cleave40.1–47.3%Guaranteed 3HKO
BasculegionBasculegionWave Crash29.9–35.3%Guaranteed 4HKO
Indeedee (Female)Indeedee (Female)Psychic20.4–24.6%6HKO (0%)
GholdengoGholdengoShadow Ball77.2–91%Guaranteed 2HKO

Damage dealt to top threats

OpponentMoveDamageKO
RillaboomRillaboomDragon Pulse44.9–52.7%2HKO (22.3%)
SneaslerSneaslerElectro Shot82.8–97.5%Guaranteed 2HKO
IncineroarIncineroarElectro Shot45–53.5%2HKO (35.5%)
Mega SalamenceMega SalamenceDragon Pulse90.7–108.1%1HKO (43.8%)
KingambitKingambitElectro Shot58.5–69.1%Guaranteed 2HKO
BasculegionBasculegionElectro Shot138.1–163.5%Guaranteed 1HKO
Indeedee (Female)Indeedee (Female)Electro Shot57.6–68.4%Guaranteed 2HKO
GholdengoGholdengoElectro Shot71.3–84.1%Guaranteed 2HKO

Usage breakdown

Share of moves, items, abilities, Stat Point spreads and teammates (September 2026).

Champions Singles23%#7 · 2026-09Usage over time

Moves

  • Draco Meteor80.8%
  • Thunderbolt66.2%
  • Stealth Rock65.8%
  • Flash Cannon53.5%
  • Roar33.4%
  • Electro Shot23.7%
  • Dragon Tail15.3%
  • Dark Pulse12.3%
  • Dragon Pulse12.1%
  • Aura Sphere10.8%

Items

  • Sitrus Berry53.3%
  • Leftovers12.6%
  • Choice Scarf10.7%
  • Air Balloon7%
  • White Herb7%
  • Scope Lens2.2%

Abilities

  • Stamina86.6%
  • Sturdy13.4%
  • Stalwart0%

Stat Point spreads

  • Bold HP32 / Def13 / SpD18 / Spe314.9%→ Calc
  • Timid HP2 / SpA32 / Spe328.2%→ Calc
  • Modest HP32 / Def4 / SpA14 / SpD167.4%→ Calc
  • Modest HP2 / SpA32 / Spe325.7%→ Calc

Source: Smogon (Champions BSS reg.MC)

Champions Doubles17.2%#9 · 2026-09Usage over time

Moves

  • Electro Shot97.7%
  • Protect97%
  • Flash Cannon81.5%
  • Dragon Pulse81.3%
  • Draco Meteor15.2%
  • Aura Sphere12.7%
  • Snarl11%
  • Thunderbolt1.1%
  • Roar0.9%
  • Dark Pulse0.3%

Items

  • Leftovers86.1%
  • Wise Glasses4.6%
  • Magnet1.8%
  • Chople Berry1.4%
  • Psychic Seed1%
  • Choice Scarf1%

Abilities

  • Stamina90.3%
  • Sturdy8.9%
  • Stalwart0.8%

Stat Point spreads

  • Timid HP2 / SpA32 / Spe328.3%→ Calc
  • Bold HP32 / Def1 / SpA1 / SpD323.1%→ Calc
  • Calm HP32 / Def1 / SpA1 / SpD21 / Spe112.8%→ Calc
  • Modest HP2 / SpA32 / Spe322.1%→ Calc

Source: Smogon (Champions VGC reg.MC)

→ Usage rankings

Data and calculations

Usage figures come from Pokémon Showdown battle statistics published by Smogon (September 2026, 1,631,943 battles). Stats and damage follow Pokémon Champions rules (level 50, Stat Points) and use the same calculation engine as Pokémon Showdown. Data is updated monthly.

FAQ

What is the best item for Archaludon?

In Pokémon Champions doubles the most common item is Leftovers (86.1% of sets), followed by Wise Glasses (4.6%).

What nature and Stat Point spread does Archaludon use?

The most common is Timid with HP 2 / SpA 32 / Spe 32 (8.3% of sets). Its final stats are HP 167 / Atk 112 / Def 150 / SpA 177 / SpD 85 / Spe 150.

Which moves does Archaludon usually run?

In order of usage: Electro Shot / Protect / Flash Cannon / Dragon Pulse / Draco Meteor / Aura Sphere.

Which Pokémon are used with Archaludon?

Its most common teammates are Pelipper / Mega Golisopod / Rillaboom / Politoed / Incineroar.