Archaludon Build Guide: Sets & Spreads
17.2% usage in Pokémon Champions doubles (#9, September 2026). Built from 1,631,943 battles: the most common set, Stat Point spreads with final stats, and damage calcs against the most used Pokémon. In singles: 23% usage (#7). Most common item: Leftovers (86.1% of sets). Ability: Stamina (90.3%). Nature: Timid.
Most common set
Item, ability, nature and spread are the most common choices; moves are the four most used.
- Item
- Leftovers
- Ability
- Stamina
- Nature
- Timid
- Stat Points
- HP 2 / SpA 32 / Spe 32
- Stats
- HP 167 / Atk 112 / Def 150 / SpA 177 / SpD 85 / Spe 150
Spreads (Stat Points and final stats)
Level 50, 66 Stat Points in total. Stats do not include item or ability modifiers.
| Nature | Stat Points | HP | Atk | Def | SpA | SpD | Spe | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Timid | 2-0-0-32-0-32 | 167 | 112 | 150 | 177 | 85 | 150 | 8.3% |
| Bold | 32-0-1-1-32-0 | 197 | 112 | 166 | 146 | 117 | 105 | 3.1% |
| Calm | 32-0-1-1-21-11 | 197 | 112 | 151 | 146 | 116 | 116 | 2.8% |
| Modest | 2-0-0-32-0-32 | 167 | 112 | 150 | 194 | 85 | 137 | 2.1% |
Speed tier
The main spread has 150 Speed. Compared with the main spreads of the top 29 Pokémon, it outspeeds 15 of them.
Just above (faster)
Just below (slower)
Gholdengo149
Basculegion143
Pelipper128
Items (e.g. Choice Scarf), abilities and Tailwind are not included.
Opponents use the most common set of the top 8 Pokémon (excluding this one); this Pokémon uses the set above. Doubles, no weather, terrain or critical hits; the strongest move is shown.
Damage taken from top threats
| Opponent | Move | Damage | KO |
|---|---|---|---|
| Wood Hammer | 15.6–18.6% | 8HKO (0%) | |
| Close Combat | 109–129.3% | Guaranteed 1HKO | |
| Flare Blitz | 36.5–43.7% | 3HKO (99.7%) | |
| Draco Meteor | 88.6–104.8% | 1HKO (31.3%) | |
| Kowtow Cleave | 40.1–47.3% | Guaranteed 3HKO | |
| Wave Crash | 29.9–35.3% | Guaranteed 4HKO | |
| Psychic | 20.4–24.6% | 6HKO (0%) | |
| Shadow Ball | 77.2–91% | Guaranteed 2HKO |
Damage dealt to top threats
| Opponent | Move | Damage | KO |
|---|---|---|---|
| Dragon Pulse | 44.9–52.7% | 2HKO (22.3%) | |
| Electro Shot | 82.8–97.5% | Guaranteed 2HKO | |
| Electro Shot | 45–53.5% | 2HKO (35.5%) | |
| Dragon Pulse | 90.7–108.1% | 1HKO (43.8%) | |
| Electro Shot | 58.5–69.1% | Guaranteed 2HKO | |
| Electro Shot | 138.1–163.5% | Guaranteed 1HKO | |
| Electro Shot | 57.6–68.4% | Guaranteed 2HKO | |
| Electro Shot | 71.3–84.1% | Guaranteed 2HKO |
Usage breakdown
Share of moves, items, abilities, Stat Point spreads and teammates (September 2026).
Moves
- Draco Meteor80.8%
- Thunderbolt66.2%
- Stealth Rock65.8%
- Flash Cannon53.5%
- Roar33.4%
- Electro Shot23.7%
- Dragon Tail15.3%
- Dark Pulse12.3%
- Dragon Pulse12.1%
- Aura Sphere10.8%
Items
- Sitrus Berry53.3%
- Leftovers12.6%
- Choice Scarf10.7%
- Air Balloon7%
- White Herb7%
- Scope Lens2.2%
Abilities
- Stamina86.6%
- Sturdy13.4%
- Stalwart0%
Stat Point spreads
Teammates
Source: Smogon (Champions BSS reg.MC)
Moves
- Electro Shot97.7%
- Protect97%
- Flash Cannon81.5%
- Dragon Pulse81.3%
- Draco Meteor15.2%
- Aura Sphere12.7%
- Snarl11%
- Thunderbolt1.1%
- Roar0.9%
- Dark Pulse0.3%
Items
- Leftovers86.1%
- Wise Glasses4.6%
- Magnet1.8%
- Chople Berry1.4%
- Psychic Seed1%
- Choice Scarf1%
Abilities
- Stamina90.3%
- Sturdy8.9%
- Stalwart0.8%
Stat Point spreads
Teammates
Source: Smogon (Champions VGC reg.MC)
Data and calculations
Usage figures come from Pokémon Showdown battle statistics published by Smogon (September 2026, 1,631,943 battles). Stats and damage follow Pokémon Champions rules (level 50, Stat Points) and use the same calculation engine as Pokémon Showdown. Data is updated monthly.
FAQ
What is the best item for Archaludon?
In Pokémon Champions doubles the most common item is Leftovers (86.1% of sets), followed by Wise Glasses (4.6%).
What nature and Stat Point spread does Archaludon use?
The most common is Timid with HP 2 / SpA 32 / Spe 32 (8.3% of sets). Its final stats are HP 167 / Atk 112 / Def 150 / SpA 177 / SpD 85 / Spe 150.
Which moves does Archaludon usually run?
In order of usage: Electro Shot / Protect / Flash Cannon / Dragon Pulse / Draco Meteor / Aura Sphere.
Which Pokémon are used with Archaludon?
Its most common teammates are Pelipper / Mega Golisopod / Rillaboom / Politoed / Incineroar.