Rillaboom Build Guide: Sets & Spreads
46.6% usage in Pokémon Champions doubles (#1, September 2026). Built from 1,631,943 battles: the most common set, Stat Point spreads with final stats, and damage calcs against the most used Pokémon. In singles: 14.8% usage (#10). Most common item: Miracle Seed (62.5% of sets). Ability: Grassy Surge (99.8%). Nature: Adamant.
Most common set
Item, ability, nature and spread are the most common choices; moves are the four most used.
- Item
- Miracle Seed
- Ability
- Grassy Surge
- Nature
- Adamant
- Stat Points
- HP 32 / Atk 32 / SpD 2
- Stats
- HP 207 / Atk 194 / Def 110 / SpA 72 / SpD 92 / Spe 105
Spreads (Stat Points and final stats)
Level 50, 66 Stat Points in total. Stats do not include item or ability modifiers.
| Nature | Stat Points | HP | Atk | Def | SpA | SpD | Spe | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Adamant | 32-32-0-0-2-0 | 207 | 194 | 110 | 72 | 92 | 105 | 4.4% |
| Adamant | 32-32-0-0-0-2 | 207 | 194 | 110 | 72 | 90 | 107 | 3.1% |
| Jolly | 2-32-0-0-0-32 | 177 | 177 | 110 | 72 | 90 | 150 | 2.9% |
| Adamant | 18-25-5-0-10-8 | 193 | 187 | 115 | 72 | 100 | 113 | 2.5% |
Speed tier
The main spread has 105 Speed. Compared with the main spreads of the top 29 Pokémon, it outspeeds 10 of them.
Just above (faster)
Volcarona120
Pelipper128
Basculegion143
Just below (slower)
Items (e.g. Choice Scarf), abilities and Tailwind are not included.
Opponents use the most common set of the top 8 Pokémon (excluding this one); this Pokémon uses the set above. Doubles, no weather, terrain or critical hits; the strongest move is shown.
Damage taken from top threats
| Opponent | Move | Damage | KO |
|---|---|---|---|
| Dire Claw | 81.2–95.7% | Guaranteed 2HKO | |
| Flare Blitz | 81.2–95.7% | Guaranteed 2HKO | |
| Hyper Voice | 81.2–96.6% | Guaranteed 2HKO | |
| Kowtow Cleave | 43.5–51.2% | 2HKO (6.3%) | |
| Wave Crash | 32.9–38.6% | 3HKO (99.1%) | |
| Psychic | 30.9–36.7% | 3HKO (61.9%) | |
| Make It Rain | 64.3–75.8% | Guaranteed 2HKO | |
| Dragon Pulse | 44.9–52.7% | 2HKO (22.3%) |
Damage dealt to top threats
| Opponent | Move | Damage | KO |
|---|---|---|---|
| Wood Hammer | 62.4–73.9% | Guaranteed 2HKO | |
| Wood Hammer | 31.2–37.1% | 3HKO (80.7%) | |
| Wood Hammer | 15.1–18% | 6HKO (0%) | |
| Wood Hammer | 27.1–31.9% | Guaranteed 4HKO | |
| Wood Hammer | 188.8–222.3% | Guaranteed 1HKO | |
| Wood Hammer | 70.1–83.1% | Guaranteed 2HKO | |
| Wood Hammer | 41.5–49.4% | Guaranteed 3HKO | |
| Wood Hammer | 15.6–18.6% | 8HKO (0%) |
Usage breakdown
Share of moves, items, abilities, Stat Point spreads and teammates (September 2026).
Moves
- Grassy Glide98.7%
- Fake Out98.6%
- Wood Hammer85.2%
- U-turn47.3%
- High Horsepower44.6%
- Protect14.7%
- Superpower2.9%
- Drum Beating2.1%
- Knock Off1.9%
- Low Kick0.8%
Items
- Miracle Seed62.5%
- Sitrus Berry9.6%
- Life Orb8.4%
- Eject Button5.7%
- Occa Berry5.1%
- Leftovers2.5%
Abilities
- Grassy Surge99.8%
- Overgrow0.2%
Stat Point spreads
Teammates
Source: Smogon (Champions VGC reg.MC)
Moves
- Grassy Glide95.4%
- U-turn72.9%
- High Horsepower55.5%
- Wood Hammer52.4%
- Knock Off50.9%
- Drum Beating26.3%
- Swords Dance10.5%
- Drain Punch6.3%
- Leech Seed4.8%
- Superpower4.8%
Items
- Miracle Seed30.5%
- Life Orb28.2%
- Terrain Extender10.6%
- Leftovers9.3%
- Grassy Seed8%
- Choice Scarf5.3%
Abilities
- Grassy Surge99.3%
- Overgrow0.7%
Stat Point spreads
Teammates
Source: Smogon (Champions BSS reg.MC)
Data and calculations
Usage figures come from Pokémon Showdown battle statistics published by Smogon (September 2026, 1,631,943 battles). Stats and damage follow Pokémon Champions rules (level 50, Stat Points) and use the same calculation engine as Pokémon Showdown. Data is updated monthly.
FAQ
What is the best item for Rillaboom?
In Pokémon Champions doubles the most common item is Miracle Seed (62.5% of sets), followed by Sitrus Berry (9.6%).
What nature and Stat Point spread does Rillaboom use?
The most common is Adamant with HP 32 / Atk 32 / SpD 2 (4.4% of sets). Its final stats are HP 207 / Atk 194 / Def 110 / SpA 72 / SpD 92 / Spe 105.
Which moves does Rillaboom usually run?
In order of usage: Grassy Glide / Fake Out / Wood Hammer / U-turn / High Horsepower / Protect.
Which Pokémon are used with Rillaboom?
Its most common teammates are Incineroar / Sneasler / Mega Salamence / Gholdengo / Kingambit.