Rillaboom

Rillaboom Build Guide: Sets & Spreads

Grass

46.6% usage in Pokémon Champions doubles (#1, September 2026). Built from 1,631,943 battles: the most common set, Stat Point spreads with final stats, and damage calcs against the most used Pokémon. In singles: 14.8% usage (#10). Most common item: Miracle Seed (62.5% of sets). Ability: Grassy Surge (99.8%). Nature: Adamant.

Most common set

Item, ability, nature and spread are the most common choices; moves are the four most used.

Item
Miracle Seed
Ability
Grassy Surge
Nature
Adamant
Stat Points
HP 32 / Atk 32 / SpD 2
Stats
HP 207 / Atk 194 / Def 110 / SpA 72 / SpD 92 / Spe 105

Spreads (Stat Points and final stats)

Level 50, 66 Stat Points in total. Stats do not include item or ability modifiers.

NatureStat PointsHPAtkDefSpASpDSpeShare
Adamant32-32-0-0-2-020719411072921054.4%
Adamant32-32-0-0-0-220719411072901073.1%
Jolly2-32-0-0-0-3217717711072901502.9%
Adamant18-25-5-0-10-8193187115721001132.5%

Speed tier

The main spread has 105 Speed. Compared with the main spreads of the top 29 Pokémon, it outspeeds 10 of them.

Just above (faster)

Just below (slower)

Items (e.g. Choice Scarf), abilities and Tailwind are not included.

Opponents use the most common set of the top 8 Pokémon (excluding this one); this Pokémon uses the set above. Doubles, no weather, terrain or critical hits; the strongest move is shown.

Damage taken from top threats

OpponentMoveDamageKO
SneaslerSneaslerDire Claw81.2–95.7%Guaranteed 2HKO
IncineroarIncineroarFlare Blitz81.2–95.7%Guaranteed 2HKO
Mega SalamenceMega SalamenceHyper Voice81.2–96.6%Guaranteed 2HKO
KingambitKingambitKowtow Cleave43.5–51.2%2HKO (6.3%)
BasculegionBasculegionWave Crash32.9–38.6%3HKO (99.1%)
Indeedee (Female)Indeedee (Female)Psychic30.9–36.7%3HKO (61.9%)
GholdengoGholdengoMake It Rain64.3–75.8%Guaranteed 2HKO
ArchaludonArchaludonDragon Pulse44.9–52.7%2HKO (22.3%)

Damage dealt to top threats

OpponentMoveDamageKO
SneaslerSneaslerWood Hammer62.4–73.9%Guaranteed 2HKO
IncineroarIncineroarWood Hammer31.2–37.1%3HKO (80.7%)
Mega SalamenceMega SalamenceWood Hammer15.1–18%6HKO (0%)
KingambitKingambitWood Hammer27.1–31.9%Guaranteed 4HKO
BasculegionBasculegionWood Hammer188.8–222.3%Guaranteed 1HKO
Indeedee (Female)Indeedee (Female)Wood Hammer70.1–83.1%Guaranteed 2HKO
GholdengoGholdengoWood Hammer41.5–49.4%Guaranteed 3HKO
ArchaludonArchaludonWood Hammer15.6–18.6%8HKO (0%)

Usage breakdown

Share of moves, items, abilities, Stat Point spreads and teammates (September 2026).

Champions Doubles46.6%#1 · 2026-09

Moves

  • Grassy Glide98.7%
  • Fake Out98.6%
  • Wood Hammer85.2%
  • U-turn47.3%
  • High Horsepower44.6%
  • Protect14.7%
  • Superpower2.9%
  • Drum Beating2.1%
  • Knock Off1.9%
  • Low Kick0.8%

Items

  • Miracle Seed62.5%
  • Sitrus Berry9.6%
  • Life Orb8.4%
  • Eject Button5.7%
  • Occa Berry5.1%
  • Leftovers2.5%

Abilities

  • Grassy Surge99.8%
  • Overgrow0.2%

Stat Point spreads

  • Adamant HP32 / Atk32 / SpD24.4%→ Calc
  • Adamant HP32 / Atk32 / Spe23.1%→ Calc
  • Jolly HP2 / Atk32 / Spe322.9%→ Calc
  • Adamant HP18 / Atk25 / Def5 / SpD10 / Spe82.5%→ Calc

Source: Smogon (Champions VGC reg.MC)

Champions Singles14.8%#10 · 2026-09

Moves

  • Grassy Glide95.4%
  • U-turn72.9%
  • High Horsepower55.5%
  • Wood Hammer52.4%
  • Knock Off50.9%
  • Drum Beating26.3%
  • Swords Dance10.5%
  • Drain Punch6.3%
  • Leech Seed4.8%
  • Superpower4.8%

Items

  • Miracle Seed30.5%
  • Life Orb28.2%
  • Terrain Extender10.6%
  • Leftovers9.3%
  • Grassy Seed8%
  • Choice Scarf5.3%

Abilities

  • Grassy Surge99.3%
  • Overgrow0.7%

Stat Point spreads

Source: Smogon (Champions BSS reg.MC)

→ Usage rankings

Data and calculations

Usage figures come from Pokémon Showdown battle statistics published by Smogon (September 2026, 1,631,943 battles). Stats and damage follow Pokémon Champions rules (level 50, Stat Points) and use the same calculation engine as Pokémon Showdown. Data is updated monthly.

FAQ

What is the best item for Rillaboom?

In Pokémon Champions doubles the most common item is Miracle Seed (62.5% of sets), followed by Sitrus Berry (9.6%).

What nature and Stat Point spread does Rillaboom use?

The most common is Adamant with HP 32 / Atk 32 / SpD 2 (4.4% of sets). Its final stats are HP 207 / Atk 194 / Def 110 / SpA 72 / SpD 92 / Spe 105.

Which moves does Rillaboom usually run?

In order of usage: Grassy Glide / Fake Out / Wood Hammer / U-turn / High Horsepower / Protect.

Which Pokémon are used with Rillaboom?

Its most common teammates are Incineroar / Sneasler / Mega Salamence / Gholdengo / Kingambit.