Pelipper

Pelipper Build Guide: Sets & Spreads

WaterFlying

14.8% usage in Pokémon Champions doubles (#12, September 2026). Built from 1,631,943 battles: the most common set, Stat Point spreads with final stats, and damage calcs against the most used Pokémon. In singles: 4.6% usage (#35). Most common item: Focus Sash (40.9% of sets). Ability: Drizzle (99.8%). Nature: Timid.

Most common set

Item, ability, nature and spread are the most common choices; moves are the four most used.

Item
Focus Sash
Ability
Drizzle
Nature
Timid
Stat Points
HP 2 / SpA 32 / Spe 32
Stats
HP 137 / Atk 63 / Def 120 / SpA 147 / SpD 90 / Spe 128

Spreads (Stat Points and final stats)

Level 50, 66 Stat Points in total. Stats do not include item or ability modifiers.

NatureStat PointsHPAtkDefSpASpDSpeShare
Timid2-0-0-32-0-32137631201479012817.1%
Modest2-0-0-32-0-32137631201619011715.3%
Modest32-0-0-32-2-01676312016192854.9%
Bold31-0-0-0-24-1116663132115114962.9%

Speed tier

The main spread has 128 Speed. Compared with the main spreads of the top 29 Pokémon, it outspeeds 12 of them.

Just above (faster)

Just below (slower)

Items (e.g. Choice Scarf), abilities and Tailwind are not included.

Opponents use the most common set of the top 8 Pokémon (excluding this one); this Pokémon uses the set above. Doubles, no weather, terrain or critical hits; the strongest move is shown.

Damage taken from top threats

OpponentMoveDamageKO
RillaboomRillaboomWood Hammer96.4–113.9%1HKO (75%)
SneaslerSneaslerDire Claw55.5–65.7%Guaranteed 2HKO
IncineroarIncineroarThroat Chop37.2–44.5%Guaranteed 3HKO
Mega SalamenceMega SalamenceDraco Meteor102.9–121.2%Guaranteed 1HKO
KingambitKingambitKowtow Cleave59.9–70.8%Guaranteed 2HKO
BasculegionBasculegionWave Crash45.3–54%2HKO (45.7%)
Indeedee (Female)Indeedee (Female)Psychic48.2–56.9%2HKO (84.4%)
GholdengoGholdengoShadow Ball88.3–105.1%1HKO (31.3%)

Damage dealt to top threats

OpponentMoveDamageKO
RillaboomRillaboomHurricane96.6–114%1HKO (75%)
SneaslerSneaslerHurricane118.5–138.9%Guaranteed 1HKO
IncineroarIncineroarHurricane31.7–37.6%3HKO (87.1%)
Mega SalamenceMega SalamenceHurricane48.8–57.6%2HKO (93.4%)
KingambitKingambitHurricane20.3–24.6%Guaranteed 5HKO
BasculegionBasculegionHurricane48.7–57.9%2HKO (94.5%)
Indeedee (Female)Indeedee (Female)Hurricane41.2–49.2%Guaranteed 3HKO
GholdengoGholdengoHurricane25.6–29.9%Guaranteed 4HKO

Usage breakdown

Share of moves, items, abilities, Stat Point spreads and teammates (September 2026).

Champions Doubles14.8%#12 · 2026-09Usage over time

Moves

  • Hurricane97.8%
  • Weather Ball87.1%
  • Tailwind74.4%
  • Wide Guard62.1%
  • Protect35.3%
  • Muddy Water11.5%
  • Helping Hand7.4%
  • Icy Wind6.7%
  • Rain Dance6.6%
  • Ice Beam5.3%

Items

  • Focus Sash40.9%
  • Sitrus Berry35.8%
  • Choice Scarf7.7%
  • Damp Rock7%
  • Life Orb4.2%
  • Rocky Helmet1.1%

Abilities

  • Drizzle99.8%
  • Keen Eye0.1%
  • Rain Dish0%

Stat Point spreads

Source: Smogon (Champions VGC reg.MC)

Champions Singles4.6%#35 · 2026-09Usage over time

Moves

  • Hurricane98.5%
  • U-turn88.2%
  • Surf56.1%
  • Ice Beam55.8%
  • Weather Ball35.6%
  • Tailwind33.7%
  • Roost18%
  • Hydro Pump6.7%
  • Icy Wind1.3%
  • Chilling Water1.2%

Items

  • Damp Rock74.1%
  • Sitrus Berry7.7%
  • Focus Sash7.5%
  • Choice Scarf3.6%
  • Rocky Helmet3.3%
  • Eject Button1.6%

Abilities

  • Drizzle98.8%
  • Rain Dish1.2%
  • Keen Eye0%

Stat Point spreads

Source: Smogon (Champions BSS reg.MC)

→ Usage rankings

Data and calculations

Usage figures come from Pokémon Showdown battle statistics published by Smogon (September 2026, 1,631,943 battles). Stats and damage follow Pokémon Champions rules (level 50, Stat Points) and use the same calculation engine as Pokémon Showdown. Data is updated monthly.

FAQ

What is the best item for Pelipper?

In Pokémon Champions doubles the most common item is Focus Sash (40.9% of sets), followed by Sitrus Berry (35.8%).

What nature and Stat Point spread does Pelipper use?

The most common is Timid with HP 2 / SpA 32 / Spe 32 (17.1% of sets). Its final stats are HP 137 / Atk 63 / Def 120 / SpA 147 / SpD 90 / Spe 128.

Which moves does Pelipper usually run?

In order of usage: Hurricane / Weather Ball / Tailwind / Wide Guard / Protect / Muddy Water.

Which Pokémon are used with Pelipper?

Its most common teammates are Archaludon / Mega Golisopod / Mega Swampert / Rillaboom / Basculegion.