Pelipper Build Guide: Sets & Spreads
14.8% usage in Pokémon Champions doubles (#12, September 2026). Built from 1,631,943 battles: the most common set, Stat Point spreads with final stats, and damage calcs against the most used Pokémon. In singles: 4.6% usage (#35). Most common item: Focus Sash (40.9% of sets). Ability: Drizzle (99.8%). Nature: Timid.
Most common set
Item, ability, nature and spread are the most common choices; moves are the four most used.
- Item
- Focus Sash
- Ability
- Drizzle
- Nature
- Timid
- Stat Points
- HP 2 / SpA 32 / Spe 32
- Stats
- HP 137 / Atk 63 / Def 120 / SpA 147 / SpD 90 / Spe 128
Spreads (Stat Points and final stats)
Level 50, 66 Stat Points in total. Stats do not include item or ability modifiers.
| Nature | Stat Points | HP | Atk | Def | SpA | SpD | Spe | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Timid | 2-0-0-32-0-32 | 137 | 63 | 120 | 147 | 90 | 128 | 17.1% |
| Modest | 2-0-0-32-0-32 | 137 | 63 | 120 | 161 | 90 | 117 | 15.3% |
| Modest | 32-0-0-32-2-0 | 167 | 63 | 120 | 161 | 92 | 85 | 4.9% |
| Bold | 31-0-0-0-24-11 | 166 | 63 | 132 | 115 | 114 | 96 | 2.9% |
Speed tier
The main spread has 128 Speed. Compared with the main spreads of the top 29 Pokémon, it outspeeds 12 of them.
Just above (faster)
Basculegion143
Gholdengo149
Archaludon150
Items (e.g. Choice Scarf), abilities and Tailwind are not included.
Opponents use the most common set of the top 8 Pokémon (excluding this one); this Pokémon uses the set above. Doubles, no weather, terrain or critical hits; the strongest move is shown.
Damage taken from top threats
| Opponent | Move | Damage | KO |
|---|---|---|---|
| Wood Hammer | 96.4–113.9% | 1HKO (75%) | |
| Dire Claw | 55.5–65.7% | Guaranteed 2HKO | |
| Throat Chop | 37.2–44.5% | Guaranteed 3HKO | |
| Draco Meteor | 102.9–121.2% | Guaranteed 1HKO | |
| Kowtow Cleave | 59.9–70.8% | Guaranteed 2HKO | |
| Wave Crash | 45.3–54% | 2HKO (45.7%) | |
| Psychic | 48.2–56.9% | 2HKO (84.4%) | |
| Shadow Ball | 88.3–105.1% | 1HKO (31.3%) |
Damage dealt to top threats
| Opponent | Move | Damage | KO |
|---|---|---|---|
| Hurricane | 96.6–114% | 1HKO (75%) | |
| Hurricane | 118.5–138.9% | Guaranteed 1HKO | |
| Hurricane | 31.7–37.6% | 3HKO (87.1%) | |
| Hurricane | 48.8–57.6% | 2HKO (93.4%) | |
| Hurricane | 20.3–24.6% | Guaranteed 5HKO | |
| Hurricane | 48.7–57.9% | 2HKO (94.5%) | |
| Hurricane | 41.2–49.2% | Guaranteed 3HKO | |
| Hurricane | 25.6–29.9% | Guaranteed 4HKO |
Usage breakdown
Share of moves, items, abilities, Stat Point spreads and teammates (September 2026).
Moves
- Hurricane97.8%
- Weather Ball87.1%
- Tailwind74.4%
- Wide Guard62.1%
- Protect35.3%
- Muddy Water11.5%
- Helping Hand7.4%
- Icy Wind6.7%
- Rain Dance6.6%
- Ice Beam5.3%
Items
- Focus Sash40.9%
- Sitrus Berry35.8%
- Choice Scarf7.7%
- Damp Rock7%
- Life Orb4.2%
- Rocky Helmet1.1%
Abilities
- Drizzle99.8%
- Keen Eye0.1%
- Rain Dish0%
Stat Point spreads
Teammates
Source: Smogon (Champions VGC reg.MC)
Moves
- Hurricane98.5%
- U-turn88.2%
- Surf56.1%
- Ice Beam55.8%
- Weather Ball35.6%
- Tailwind33.7%
- Roost18%
- Hydro Pump6.7%
- Icy Wind1.3%
- Chilling Water1.2%
Items
- Damp Rock74.1%
- Sitrus Berry7.7%
- Focus Sash7.5%
- Choice Scarf3.6%
- Rocky Helmet3.3%
- Eject Button1.6%
Abilities
- Drizzle98.8%
- Rain Dish1.2%
- Keen Eye0%
Stat Point spreads
Teammates
Source: Smogon (Champions BSS reg.MC)
Data and calculations
Usage figures come from Pokémon Showdown battle statistics published by Smogon (September 2026, 1,631,943 battles). Stats and damage follow Pokémon Champions rules (level 50, Stat Points) and use the same calculation engine as Pokémon Showdown. Data is updated monthly.
FAQ
What is the best item for Pelipper?
In Pokémon Champions doubles the most common item is Focus Sash (40.9% of sets), followed by Sitrus Berry (35.8%).
What nature and Stat Point spread does Pelipper use?
The most common is Timid with HP 2 / SpA 32 / Spe 32 (17.1% of sets). Its final stats are HP 137 / Atk 63 / Def 120 / SpA 147 / SpD 90 / Spe 128.
Which moves does Pelipper usually run?
In order of usage: Hurricane / Weather Ball / Tailwind / Wide Guard / Protect / Muddy Water.
Which Pokémon are used with Pelipper?
Its most common teammates are Archaludon / Mega Golisopod / Mega Swampert / Rillaboom / Basculegion.