Volcarona Build Guide: Sets & Spreads
7% usage in Pokémon Champions doubles (#25, September 2026). Built from 1,631,943 battles: the most common set, Stat Point spreads with final stats, and damage calcs against the most used Pokémon. In singles: 6.2% usage (#25). Most common item: Grassy Seed (33% of sets). Ability: Flame Body (99.7%). Nature: Bold.
Most common set
Item, ability, nature and spread are the most common choices; moves are the four most used.
- Item
- Grassy Seed
- Ability
- Flame Body
- Nature
- Bold
- Stat Points
- HP 32 / Def 32 / SpD 2
- Stats
- HP 192 / Atk 72 / Def 128 / SpA 155 / SpD 127 / Spe 120
Spreads (Stat Points and final stats)
Level 50, 66 Stat Points in total. Stats do not include item or ability modifiers.
| Nature | Stat Points | HP | Atk | Def | SpA | SpD | Spe | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bold | 32-0-32-0-2-0 | 192 | 72 | 128 | 155 | 127 | 120 | 6.2% |
| Modest | 21-0-15-5-1-24 | 181 | 72 | 100 | 176 | 126 | 144 | 5.5% |
| Modest | 32-0-11-5-1-17 | 192 | 72 | 96 | 176 | 126 | 137 | 3.7% |
| Modest | 8-0-25-15-1-17 | 168 | 72 | 110 | 187 | 126 | 137 | 2.6% |
Speed tier
The main spread has 120 Speed. Compared with the main spreads of the top 29 Pokémon, it outspeeds 11 of them.
Just above (faster)
Pelipper128
Basculegion143
Gholdengo149
Items (e.g. Choice Scarf), abilities and Tailwind are not included.
Opponents use the most common set of the top 8 Pokémon (excluding this one); this Pokémon uses the set above. Doubles, no weather, terrain or critical hits; the strongest move is shown.
Damage taken from top threats
| Opponent | Move | Damage | KO |
|---|---|---|---|
| Wood Hammer | 16.1–18.8% | 6HKO (0%) | |
| Dire Claw | 37.5–44.3% | Guaranteed 3HKO | |
| Flare Blitz | 37.5–44.3% | Guaranteed 3HKO | |
| Hyper Voice | 63.5–76% | Guaranteed 2HKO | |
| Kowtow Cleave | 39.6–47.4% | Guaranteed 3HKO | |
| Wave Crash | 120.8–143.8% | Guaranteed 1HKO | |
| Psychic | 24–28.6% | 4HKO (96.9%) | |
| Shadow Ball | 45.3–53.6% | 2HKO (34.4%) |
Damage dealt to top threats
| Opponent | Move | Damage | KO |
|---|---|---|---|
| Struggle Bug | 34.8–41.5% | Guaranteed 3HKO | |
| Struggle Bug | 5.1–6.4% | Not a 4HKO | |
| Struggle Bug | 11.9–13.9% | 8HKO (0%) | |
| Struggle Bug | 8.7–10.5% | Not a 4HKO | |
| Struggle Bug | 15–17.9% | 6HKO (0%) | |
| Struggle Bug | 8.6–10.7% | Not a 4HKO | |
| Struggle Bug | 28.2–35% | 3HKO (6.7%) | |
| Struggle Bug | 4.3–5.5% | Not a 4HKO |
Usage breakdown
Share of moves, items, abilities, Stat Point spreads and teammates (September 2026).
Moves
- Protect66.7%
- Rage Powder56.9%
- Struggle Bug46%
- Quiver Dance45.2%
- Overheat37%
- Heat Wave36.7%
- Tailwind35.8%
- Giga Drain20.9%
- Bug Buzz19.7%
- Fiery Dance17.6%
Items
- Grassy Seed33%
- Rocky Helmet30.1%
- Sitrus Berry15.5%
- Leftovers9.9%
- Charti Berry2.2%
- Focus Sash2.1%
Abilities
- Flame Body99.7%
- Swarm0.3%
Stat Point spreads
Teammates
Source: Smogon (Champions VGC reg.MC)
Moves
- Quiver Dance93%
- Fiery Dance82.1%
- Giga Drain76.4%
- Morning Sun50.6%
- Bug Buzz40.5%
- Flamethrower8.8%
- Rest6.2%
- Will-O-Wisp5.8%
- Psychic5.7%
- Substitute5.4%
Items
- Sitrus Berry31.9%
- Charcoal19.9%
- Lum Berry12.8%
- Leftovers10%
- Life Orb4.6%
- Rocky Helmet4.4%
Abilities
- Flame Body97.8%
- Swarm2.2%
Stat Point spreads
Teammates
Source: Smogon (Champions BSS reg.MC)
Data and calculations
Usage figures come from Pokémon Showdown battle statistics published by Smogon (September 2026, 1,631,943 battles). Stats and damage follow Pokémon Champions rules (level 50, Stat Points) and use the same calculation engine as Pokémon Showdown. Data is updated monthly.
FAQ
What is the best item for Volcarona?
In Pokémon Champions doubles the most common item is Grassy Seed (33% of sets), followed by Rocky Helmet (30.1%).
What nature and Stat Point spread does Volcarona use?
The most common is Bold with HP 32 / Def 32 / SpD 2 (6.2% of sets). Its final stats are HP 192 / Atk 72 / Def 128 / SpA 155 / SpD 127 / Spe 120.
Which moves does Volcarona usually run?
In order of usage: Protect / Rage Powder / Struggle Bug / Quiver Dance / Overheat / Heat Wave.
Which Pokémon are used with Volcarona?
Its most common teammates are Rillaboom / Sneasler / Incineroar / Mega Garchomp Z / Mega Salamence.