Volcarona

Volcarona Build Guide: Sets & Spreads

BugFire

7% usage in Pokémon Champions doubles (#25, September 2026). Built from 1,631,943 battles: the most common set, Stat Point spreads with final stats, and damage calcs against the most used Pokémon. In singles: 6.2% usage (#25). Most common item: Grassy Seed (33% of sets). Ability: Flame Body (99.7%). Nature: Bold.

Most common set

Item, ability, nature and spread are the most common choices; moves are the four most used.

Item
Grassy Seed
Ability
Flame Body
Nature
Bold
Stat Points
HP 32 / Def 32 / SpD 2
Stats
HP 192 / Atk 72 / Def 128 / SpA 155 / SpD 127 / Spe 120

Spreads (Stat Points and final stats)

Level 50, 66 Stat Points in total. Stats do not include item or ability modifiers.

NatureStat PointsHPAtkDefSpASpDSpeShare
Bold32-0-32-0-2-0192721281551271206.2%
Modest21-0-15-5-1-24181721001761261445.5%
Modest32-0-11-5-1-1719272961761261373.7%
Modest8-0-25-15-1-17168721101871261372.6%

Speed tier

The main spread has 120 Speed. Compared with the main spreads of the top 29 Pokémon, it outspeeds 11 of them.

Just above (faster)

Just below (slower)

Items (e.g. Choice Scarf), abilities and Tailwind are not included.

Opponents use the most common set of the top 8 Pokémon (excluding this one); this Pokémon uses the set above. Doubles, no weather, terrain or critical hits; the strongest move is shown.

Damage taken from top threats

OpponentMoveDamageKO
RillaboomRillaboomWood Hammer16.1–18.8%6HKO (0%)
SneaslerSneaslerDire Claw37.5–44.3%Guaranteed 3HKO
IncineroarIncineroarFlare Blitz37.5–44.3%Guaranteed 3HKO
Mega SalamenceMega SalamenceHyper Voice63.5–76%Guaranteed 2HKO
KingambitKingambitKowtow Cleave39.6–47.4%Guaranteed 3HKO
BasculegionBasculegionWave Crash120.8–143.8%Guaranteed 1HKO
Indeedee (Female)Indeedee (Female)Psychic24–28.6%4HKO (96.9%)
GholdengoGholdengoShadow Ball45.3–53.6%2HKO (34.4%)

Damage dealt to top threats

OpponentMoveDamageKO
RillaboomRillaboomStruggle Bug34.8–41.5%Guaranteed 3HKO
SneaslerSneaslerStruggle Bug5.1–6.4%Not a 4HKO
IncineroarIncineroarStruggle Bug11.9–13.9%8HKO (0%)
Mega SalamenceMega SalamenceStruggle Bug8.7–10.5%Not a 4HKO
KingambitKingambitStruggle Bug15–17.9%6HKO (0%)
BasculegionBasculegionStruggle Bug8.6–10.7%Not a 4HKO
Indeedee (Female)Indeedee (Female)Struggle Bug28.2–35%3HKO (6.7%)
GholdengoGholdengoStruggle Bug4.3–5.5%Not a 4HKO

Usage breakdown

Share of moves, items, abilities, Stat Point spreads and teammates (September 2026).

Champions Doubles7%#25 · 2026-09Usage over time

Moves

  • Protect66.7%
  • Rage Powder56.9%
  • Struggle Bug46%
  • Quiver Dance45.2%
  • Overheat37%
  • Heat Wave36.7%
  • Tailwind35.8%
  • Giga Drain20.9%
  • Bug Buzz19.7%
  • Fiery Dance17.6%

Items

  • Grassy Seed33%
  • Rocky Helmet30.1%
  • Sitrus Berry15.5%
  • Leftovers9.9%
  • Charti Berry2.2%
  • Focus Sash2.1%

Abilities

  • Flame Body99.7%
  • Swarm0.3%

Stat Point spreads

  • Bold HP32 / Def32 / SpD26.2%→ Calc
  • Modest HP21 / Def15 / SpA5 / SpD1 / Spe245.5%→ Calc
  • Modest HP32 / Def11 / SpA5 / SpD1 / Spe173.7%→ Calc
  • Modest HP8 / Def25 / SpA15 / SpD1 / Spe172.6%→ Calc

Source: Smogon (Champions VGC reg.MC)

Champions Singles6.2%#25 · 2026-09Usage over time

Moves

  • Quiver Dance93%
  • Fiery Dance82.1%
  • Giga Drain76.4%
  • Morning Sun50.6%
  • Bug Buzz40.5%
  • Flamethrower8.8%
  • Rest6.2%
  • Will-O-Wisp5.8%
  • Psychic5.7%
  • Substitute5.4%

Items

  • Sitrus Berry31.9%
  • Charcoal19.9%
  • Lum Berry12.8%
  • Leftovers10%
  • Life Orb4.6%
  • Rocky Helmet4.4%

Abilities

  • Flame Body97.8%
  • Swarm2.2%

Stat Point spreads

Source: Smogon (Champions BSS reg.MC)

→ Usage rankings

Data and calculations

Usage figures come from Pokémon Showdown battle statistics published by Smogon (September 2026, 1,631,943 battles). Stats and damage follow Pokémon Champions rules (level 50, Stat Points) and use the same calculation engine as Pokémon Showdown. Data is updated monthly.

FAQ

What is the best item for Volcarona?

In Pokémon Champions doubles the most common item is Grassy Seed (33% of sets), followed by Rocky Helmet (30.1%).

What nature and Stat Point spread does Volcarona use?

The most common is Bold with HP 32 / Def 32 / SpD 2 (6.2% of sets). Its final stats are HP 192 / Atk 72 / Def 128 / SpA 155 / SpD 127 / Spe 120.

Which moves does Volcarona usually run?

In order of usage: Protect / Rage Powder / Struggle Bug / Quiver Dance / Overheat / Heat Wave.

Which Pokémon are used with Volcarona?

Its most common teammates are Rillaboom / Sneasler / Incineroar / Mega Garchomp Z / Mega Salamence.