Arcanine (Hisuian Form)

Arcanine (Hisuian Form) Build Guide: Sets & Spreads

FireRock

11.6% usage in Pokémon Champions doubles (#16, September 2026). Built from 1,631,943 battles: the most common set, Stat Point spreads with final stats, and damage calcs against the most used Pokémon. In singles: 0.9% usage (#87). Most common item: Focus Sash (93% of sets). Ability: Rock Head (96.2%). Nature: Jolly.

Most common set

Item, ability, nature and spread are the most common choices; moves are the four most used.

Item
Focus Sash
Ability
Rock Head
Nature
Jolly
Stat Points
HP 2 / Atk 32 / Spe 32
Stats
HP 172 / Atk 167 / Def 100 / SpA 103 / SpD 100 / Spe 156

Spreads (Stat Points and final stats)

Level 50, 66 Stat Points in total. Stats do not include item or ability modifiers.

NatureStat PointsHPAtkDefSpASpDSpeShare
Jolly2-32-0-0-0-3217216710010310015641.6%
Jolly1-32-0-0-1-3217116710010310115626.2%
Jolly0-32-1-0-1-321701671011031011568.1%
Adamant2-32-0-0-0-321721831001031001426.1%

Speed tier

The main spread has 156 Speed. Compared with the main spreads of the top 29 Pokémon, it outspeeds 16 of them.

Just above (faster)

Just below (slower)

Items (e.g. Choice Scarf), abilities and Tailwind are not included.

Opponents use the most common set of the top 8 Pokémon (excluding this one); this Pokémon uses the set above. Doubles, no weather, terrain or critical hits; the strongest move is shown.

Damage taken from top threats

OpponentMoveDamageKO
RillaboomRillaboomWood Hammer91.3–108.1%1HKO (50%)
SneaslerSneaslerClose Combat157–186%Guaranteed 1HKO
IncineroarIncineroarThroat Chop35.5–42.4%Guaranteed 3HKO
Mega SalamenceMega SalamenceDraco Meteor73.8–87.2%Guaranteed 2HKO
KingambitKingambitKowtow Cleave57.6–68%Guaranteed 2HKO
BasculegionBasculegionWave Crash344.2–409.3%Guaranteed 1HKO
Indeedee (Female)Indeedee (Female)Psychic33.7–40.7%Guaranteed 3HKO
GholdengoGholdengoMake It Rain70.3–83.7%Guaranteed 2HKO

Damage dealt to top threats

OpponentMoveDamageKO
RillaboomRillaboomFlare Blitz99.5–118.8%1HKO (93.8%)
SneaslerSneaslerFlare Blitz90.4–107%1HKO (43.8%)
IncineroarIncineroarHead Smash112.9–133.7%Guaranteed 1HKO
Mega SalamenceMega SalamenceHead Smash109.3–130.2%Guaranteed 1HKO
KingambitKingambitFlare Blitz78.3–92.8%Guaranteed 2HKO
BasculegionBasculegionHead Smash84.3–99.5%Guaranteed 2HKO
Indeedee (Female)Indeedee (Female)Head Smash62.7–74.6%Guaranteed 2HKO
GholdengoGholdengoFlare Blitz120.7–142.7%Guaranteed 1HKO

Usage breakdown

Share of moves, items, abilities, Stat Point spreads and teammates (September 2026).

Champions Doubles11.6%#16 · 2026-09Usage over time

Moves

  • Flare Blitz99.8%
  • Protect96.1%
  • Head Smash92.5%
  • Extreme Speed87.9%
  • Rock Slide18%
  • Close Combat2.5%
  • Wild Charge1%
  • Howl0.4%
  • Psychic Fangs0.4%
  • Will-O-Wisp0.3%

Items

  • Focus Sash93%
  • Choice Scarf2.8%
  • Life Orb2%
  • Sitrus Berry0.5%
  • White Herb0.4%
  • Shuca Berry0.3%

Abilities

  • Rock Head96.2%
  • Intimidate3.7%
  • Flash Fire0%

Stat Point spreads

  • Jolly HP2 / Atk32 / Spe3241.6%→ Calc
  • Jolly HP1 / Atk32 / SpD1 / Spe3226.2%→ Calc
  • Jolly Atk32 / Def1 / SpD1 / Spe328.1%→ Calc
  • Adamant HP2 / Atk32 / Spe326.1%→ Calc

Source: Smogon (Champions VGC reg.MC)

Champions Singles0.9%#87 · 2026-09Usage over time

Moves

  • Flare Blitz97.6%
  • Head Smash97.5%
  • Extreme Speed78.9%
  • Stealth Rock41.7%
  • Wild Charge32.5%
  • Close Combat31.4%
  • Flame Charge5.6%
  • Protect4.5%
  • Rock Slide1.4%
  • Psychic Fangs1.4%

Items

  • Focus Sash49.6%
  • Choice Scarf45.3%
  • Air Balloon1.6%
  • Life Orb1.5%
  • Red Card1.1%
  • Rocky Helmet0.4%

Abilities

  • Rock Head96.2%
  • Intimidate3.6%
  • Flash Fire0.2%

Stat Point spreads

  • Jolly HP1 / Atk32 / SpD1 / Spe3241.9%→ Calc
  • Adamant HP1 / Atk32 / Def1 / Spe3224.8%→ Calc
  • Jolly HP2 / Atk32 / Spe3211.7%→ Calc
  • Adamant HP1 / Atk32 / SpD1 / Spe328.1%→ Calc

Source: Smogon (Champions BSS reg.MC)

→ Usage rankings

Data and calculations

Usage figures come from Pokémon Showdown battle statistics published by Smogon (September 2026, 1,631,943 battles). Stats and damage follow Pokémon Champions rules (level 50, Stat Points) and use the same calculation engine as Pokémon Showdown. Data is updated monthly.

FAQ

What is the best item for Arcanine (Hisuian Form)?

In Pokémon Champions doubles the most common item is Focus Sash (93% of sets), followed by Choice Scarf (2.8%).

What nature and Stat Point spread does Arcanine (Hisuian Form) use?

The most common is Jolly with HP 2 / Atk 32 / Spe 32 (41.6% of sets). Its final stats are HP 172 / Atk 167 / Def 100 / SpA 103 / SpD 100 / Spe 156.

Which moves does Arcanine (Hisuian Form) usually run?

In order of usage: Flare Blitz / Protect / Head Smash / Extreme Speed / Rock Slide / Close Combat.

Which Pokémon are used with Arcanine (Hisuian Form)?

Its most common teammates are Rillaboom / Mega Salamence / Gholdengo / Sneasler / Mega Raichu Y.