Arcanine (Hisuian Form) Build Guide: Sets & Spreads
11.6% usage in Pokémon Champions doubles (#16, September 2026). Built from 1,631,943 battles: the most common set, Stat Point spreads with final stats, and damage calcs against the most used Pokémon. In singles: 0.9% usage (#87). Most common item: Focus Sash (93% of sets). Ability: Rock Head (96.2%). Nature: Jolly.
Most common set
Item, ability, nature and spread are the most common choices; moves are the four most used.
- Item
- Focus Sash
- Ability
- Rock Head
- Nature
- Jolly
- Stat Points
- HP 2 / Atk 32 / Spe 32
- Stats
- HP 172 / Atk 167 / Def 100 / SpA 103 / SpD 100 / Spe 156
Spreads (Stat Points and final stats)
Level 50, 66 Stat Points in total. Stats do not include item or ability modifiers.
| Nature | Stat Points | HP | Atk | Def | SpA | SpD | Spe | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jolly | 2-32-0-0-0-32 | 172 | 167 | 100 | 103 | 100 | 156 | 41.6% |
| Jolly | 1-32-0-0-1-32 | 171 | 167 | 100 | 103 | 101 | 156 | 26.2% |
| Jolly | 0-32-1-0-1-32 | 170 | 167 | 101 | 103 | 101 | 156 | 8.1% |
| Adamant | 2-32-0-0-0-32 | 172 | 183 | 100 | 103 | 100 | 142 | 6.1% |
Speed tier
The main spread has 156 Speed. Compared with the main spreads of the top 29 Pokémon, it outspeeds 16 of them.
Just above (faster)
Just below (slower)
Archaludon150
Gholdengo149
Basculegion143
Items (e.g. Choice Scarf), abilities and Tailwind are not included.
Opponents use the most common set of the top 8 Pokémon (excluding this one); this Pokémon uses the set above. Doubles, no weather, terrain or critical hits; the strongest move is shown.
Damage taken from top threats
| Opponent | Move | Damage | KO |
|---|---|---|---|
| Wood Hammer | 91.3–108.1% | 1HKO (50%) | |
| Close Combat | 157–186% | Guaranteed 1HKO | |
| Throat Chop | 35.5–42.4% | Guaranteed 3HKO | |
| Draco Meteor | 73.8–87.2% | Guaranteed 2HKO | |
| Kowtow Cleave | 57.6–68% | Guaranteed 2HKO | |
| Wave Crash | 344.2–409.3% | Guaranteed 1HKO | |
| Psychic | 33.7–40.7% | Guaranteed 3HKO | |
| Make It Rain | 70.3–83.7% | Guaranteed 2HKO |
Damage dealt to top threats
| Opponent | Move | Damage | KO |
|---|---|---|---|
| Flare Blitz | 99.5–118.8% | 1HKO (93.8%) | |
| Flare Blitz | 90.4–107% | 1HKO (43.8%) | |
| Head Smash | 112.9–133.7% | Guaranteed 1HKO | |
| Head Smash | 109.3–130.2% | Guaranteed 1HKO | |
| Flare Blitz | 78.3–92.8% | Guaranteed 2HKO | |
| Head Smash | 84.3–99.5% | Guaranteed 2HKO | |
| Head Smash | 62.7–74.6% | Guaranteed 2HKO | |
| Flare Blitz | 120.7–142.7% | Guaranteed 1HKO |
Usage breakdown
Share of moves, items, abilities, Stat Point spreads and teammates (September 2026).
Moves
- Flare Blitz99.8%
- Protect96.1%
- Head Smash92.5%
- Extreme Speed87.9%
- Rock Slide18%
- Close Combat2.5%
- Wild Charge1%
- Howl0.4%
- Psychic Fangs0.4%
- Will-O-Wisp0.3%
Items
- Focus Sash93%
- Choice Scarf2.8%
- Life Orb2%
- Sitrus Berry0.5%
- White Herb0.4%
- Shuca Berry0.3%
Abilities
- Rock Head96.2%
- Intimidate3.7%
- Flash Fire0%
Stat Point spreads
Teammates
Source: Smogon (Champions VGC reg.MC)
Moves
- Flare Blitz97.6%
- Head Smash97.5%
- Extreme Speed78.9%
- Stealth Rock41.7%
- Wild Charge32.5%
- Close Combat31.4%
- Flame Charge5.6%
- Protect4.5%
- Rock Slide1.4%
- Psychic Fangs1.4%
Items
- Focus Sash49.6%
- Choice Scarf45.3%
- Air Balloon1.6%
- Life Orb1.5%
- Red Card1.1%
- Rocky Helmet0.4%
Abilities
- Rock Head96.2%
- Intimidate3.6%
- Flash Fire0.2%
Stat Point spreads
Teammates
Source: Smogon (Champions BSS reg.MC)
Data and calculations
Usage figures come from Pokémon Showdown battle statistics published by Smogon (September 2026, 1,631,943 battles). Stats and damage follow Pokémon Champions rules (level 50, Stat Points) and use the same calculation engine as Pokémon Showdown. Data is updated monthly.
FAQ
What is the best item for Arcanine (Hisuian Form)?
In Pokémon Champions doubles the most common item is Focus Sash (93% of sets), followed by Choice Scarf (2.8%).
What nature and Stat Point spread does Arcanine (Hisuian Form) use?
The most common is Jolly with HP 2 / Atk 32 / Spe 32 (41.6% of sets). Its final stats are HP 172 / Atk 167 / Def 100 / SpA 103 / SpD 100 / Spe 156.
Which moves does Arcanine (Hisuian Form) usually run?
In order of usage: Flare Blitz / Protect / Head Smash / Extreme Speed / Rock Slide / Close Combat.
Which Pokémon are used with Arcanine (Hisuian Form)?
Its most common teammates are Rillaboom / Mega Salamence / Gholdengo / Sneasler / Mega Raichu Y.