Whimsicott

Whimsicott Build Guide: Sets & Spreads

GrassFairy

7.6% usage in Pokémon Champions doubles (#23, September 2026). Built from 1,631,943 battles: the most common set, Stat Point spreads with final stats, and damage calcs against the most used Pokémon. In singles: 0.5% usage (#120). Most common item: Focus Sash (72.6% of sets). Ability: Prankster (98.9%). Nature: Timid.

Most common set

Item, ability, nature and spread are the most common choices; moves are the four most used.

Item
Focus Sash
Ability
Prankster
Nature
Timid
Stat Points
HP 2 / SpA 32 / Spe 32
Stats
HP 137 / Atk 78 / Def 105 / SpA 129 / SpD 95 / Spe 184

Spreads (Stat Points and final stats)

Level 50, 66 Stat Points in total. Stats do not include item or ability modifiers.

NatureStat PointsHPAtkDefSpASpDSpeShare
Timid2-0-0-32-0-32137781051299518445.7%
Timid15-0-0-32-0-1915078105129951706.1%
Modest2-0-0-32-0-3213778105141951685.8%
Timid0-0-2-32-0-3213578107129951845.4%

Speed tier

The main spread has 184 Speed. Compared with the main spreads of the top 29 Pokémon, it outspeeds 25 of them.

Just above (faster)

Just below (slower)

Items (e.g. Choice Scarf), abilities and Tailwind are not included.

Opponents use the most common set of the top 8 Pokémon (excluding this one); this Pokémon uses the set above. Doubles, no weather, terrain or critical hits; the strongest move is shown.

Damage taken from top threats

OpponentMoveDamageKO
RillaboomRillaboomWood Hammer54.7–65%Guaranteed 2HKO
SneaslerSneaslerDire Claw254–300.7%Guaranteed 1HKO
IncineroarIncineroarFlare Blitz127–150.4%Guaranteed 1HKO
Mega SalamenceMega SalamenceHyper Voice122.6–144.5%Guaranteed 1HKO
KingambitKingambitIron Head128.5–153.3%Guaranteed 1HKO
BasculegionBasculegionWave Crash51.8–61.3%Guaranteed 2HKO
Indeedee (Female)Indeedee (Female)Psychic44.5–53.3%2HKO (33.2%)
GholdengoGholdengoMake It Rain187.6–221.9%Guaranteed 1HKO

Damage dealt to top threats

OpponentMoveDamageKO
RillaboomRillaboomMoonblast36.7–43.5%Guaranteed 3HKO
SneaslerSneaslerMoonblast43.9–52.2%2HKO (17.2%)
IncineroarIncineroarMoonblast24.3–28.7%4HKO (97.4%)
Mega SalamenceMega SalamenceMoonblast74.4–88.4%Guaranteed 2HKO
KingambitKingambitMoonblast31.9–37.7%3HKO (85.5%)
BasculegionBasculegionMoonblast37.1–44.2%Guaranteed 3HKO
Indeedee (Female)Indeedee (Female)Moonblast31.1–37.3%3HKO (74.1%)
GholdengoGholdengoMoonblast18.9–22.6%5HKO (0%)

Usage breakdown

Share of moves, items, abilities, Stat Point spreads and teammates (September 2026).

Champions Doubles7.6%#23 · 2026-09Usage over time

Moves

  • Tailwind98.5%
  • Moonblast86.7%
  • Encore75.6%
  • Protect65.8%
  • Sunny Day12.3%
  • Charm9.4%
  • Dazzling Gleam8.8%
  • Fake Tears5.8%
  • Energy Ball4.8%
  • Beat Up4.6%

Items

  • Focus Sash72.6%
  • Fairy Feather8.9%
  • Occa Berry5.3%
  • Mental Herb4.1%
  • Life Orb1.7%
  • Rocky Helmet1.7%

Abilities

  • Prankster98.9%
  • Chlorophyll0.9%
  • Infiltrator0.2%

Stat Point spreads

Source: Smogon (Champions VGC reg.MC)

Champions Singles0.5%#120 · 2026-09Usage over time

Moves

  • Moonblast96.3%
  • Encore79.4%
  • Tailwind55%
  • Memento30.8%
  • Energy Ball20.4%
  • Endeavor17.6%
  • Leech Seed17.5%
  • Taunt14.9%
  • Protect14.3%
  • Substitute14.1%

Items

  • Focus Sash78.7%
  • Leftovers10.5%
  • Big Root3.7%
  • Eject Button2.4%
  • Fairy Feather1.4%
  • Lum Berry1.4%

Abilities

  • Prankster98.3%
  • Chlorophyll1.5%
  • Infiltrator0.2%

Stat Point spreads

Source: Smogon (Champions BSS reg.MC)

→ Usage rankings

Data and calculations

Usage figures come from Pokémon Showdown battle statistics published by Smogon (September 2026, 1,631,943 battles). Stats and damage follow Pokémon Champions rules (level 50, Stat Points) and use the same calculation engine as Pokémon Showdown. Data is updated monthly.

FAQ

What is the best item for Whimsicott?

In Pokémon Champions doubles the most common item is Focus Sash (72.6% of sets), followed by Fairy Feather (8.9%).

What nature and Stat Point spread does Whimsicott use?

The most common is Timid with HP 2 / SpA 32 / Spe 32 (45.7% of sets). Its final stats are HP 137 / Atk 78 / Def 105 / SpA 129 / SpD 95 / Spe 184.

Which moves does Whimsicott usually run?

In order of usage: Tailwind / Moonblast / Encore / Protect / Sunny Day / Charm.

Which Pokémon are used with Whimsicott?

Its most common teammates are Basculegion / Mega Charizard Y / Kingambit / Garchomp / Sneasler.