Whimsicott Build Guide: Sets & Spreads
7.6% usage in Pokémon Champions doubles (#23, September 2026). Built from 1,631,943 battles: the most common set, Stat Point spreads with final stats, and damage calcs against the most used Pokémon. In singles: 0.5% usage (#120). Most common item: Focus Sash (72.6% of sets). Ability: Prankster (98.9%). Nature: Timid.
Most common set
Item, ability, nature and spread are the most common choices; moves are the four most used.
- Item
- Focus Sash
- Ability
- Prankster
- Nature
- Timid
- Stat Points
- HP 2 / SpA 32 / Spe 32
- Stats
- HP 137 / Atk 78 / Def 105 / SpA 129 / SpD 95 / Spe 184
Spreads (Stat Points and final stats)
Level 50, 66 Stat Points in total. Stats do not include item or ability modifiers.
| Nature | Stat Points | HP | Atk | Def | SpA | SpD | Spe | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Timid | 2-0-0-32-0-32 | 137 | 78 | 105 | 129 | 95 | 184 | 45.7% |
| Timid | 15-0-0-32-0-19 | 150 | 78 | 105 | 129 | 95 | 170 | 6.1% |
| Modest | 2-0-0-32-0-32 | 137 | 78 | 105 | 141 | 95 | 168 | 5.8% |
| Timid | 0-0-2-32-0-32 | 135 | 78 | 107 | 129 | 95 | 184 | 5.4% |
Speed tier
The main spread has 184 Speed. Compared with the main spreads of the top 29 Pokémon, it outspeeds 25 of them.
Just above (faster)
Just below (slower)
Mega Metagross178
Mega Staraptor178
Sneasler172
Items (e.g. Choice Scarf), abilities and Tailwind are not included.
Opponents use the most common set of the top 8 Pokémon (excluding this one); this Pokémon uses the set above. Doubles, no weather, terrain or critical hits; the strongest move is shown.
Damage taken from top threats
| Opponent | Move | Damage | KO |
|---|---|---|---|
| Wood Hammer | 54.7–65% | Guaranteed 2HKO | |
| Dire Claw | 254–300.7% | Guaranteed 1HKO | |
| Flare Blitz | 127–150.4% | Guaranteed 1HKO | |
| Hyper Voice | 122.6–144.5% | Guaranteed 1HKO | |
| Iron Head | 128.5–153.3% | Guaranteed 1HKO | |
| Wave Crash | 51.8–61.3% | Guaranteed 2HKO | |
| Psychic | 44.5–53.3% | 2HKO (33.2%) | |
| Make It Rain | 187.6–221.9% | Guaranteed 1HKO |
Damage dealt to top threats
| Opponent | Move | Damage | KO |
|---|---|---|---|
| Moonblast | 36.7–43.5% | Guaranteed 3HKO | |
| Moonblast | 43.9–52.2% | 2HKO (17.2%) | |
| Moonblast | 24.3–28.7% | 4HKO (97.4%) | |
| Moonblast | 74.4–88.4% | Guaranteed 2HKO | |
| Moonblast | 31.9–37.7% | 3HKO (85.5%) | |
| Moonblast | 37.1–44.2% | Guaranteed 3HKO | |
| Moonblast | 31.1–37.3% | 3HKO (74.1%) | |
| Moonblast | 18.9–22.6% | 5HKO (0%) |
Usage breakdown
Share of moves, items, abilities, Stat Point spreads and teammates (September 2026).
Moves
- Tailwind98.5%
- Moonblast86.7%
- Encore75.6%
- Protect65.8%
- Sunny Day12.3%
- Charm9.4%
- Dazzling Gleam8.8%
- Fake Tears5.8%
- Energy Ball4.8%
- Beat Up4.6%
Items
- Focus Sash72.6%
- Fairy Feather8.9%
- Occa Berry5.3%
- Mental Herb4.1%
- Life Orb1.7%
- Rocky Helmet1.7%
Abilities
- Prankster98.9%
- Chlorophyll0.9%
- Infiltrator0.2%
Stat Point spreads
Teammates
Source: Smogon (Champions VGC reg.MC)
Moves
- Moonblast96.3%
- Encore79.4%
- Tailwind55%
- Memento30.8%
- Energy Ball20.4%
- Endeavor17.6%
- Leech Seed17.5%
- Taunt14.9%
- Protect14.3%
- Substitute14.1%
Items
- Focus Sash78.7%
- Leftovers10.5%
- Big Root3.7%
- Eject Button2.4%
- Fairy Feather1.4%
- Lum Berry1.4%
Abilities
- Prankster98.3%
- Chlorophyll1.5%
- Infiltrator0.2%
Stat Point spreads
Teammates
Source: Smogon (Champions BSS reg.MC)
Data and calculations
Usage figures come from Pokémon Showdown battle statistics published by Smogon (September 2026, 1,631,943 battles). Stats and damage follow Pokémon Champions rules (level 50, Stat Points) and use the same calculation engine as Pokémon Showdown. Data is updated monthly.
FAQ
What is the best item for Whimsicott?
In Pokémon Champions doubles the most common item is Focus Sash (72.6% of sets), followed by Fairy Feather (8.9%).
What nature and Stat Point spread does Whimsicott use?
The most common is Timid with HP 2 / SpA 32 / Spe 32 (45.7% of sets). Its final stats are HP 137 / Atk 78 / Def 105 / SpA 129 / SpD 95 / Spe 184.
Which moves does Whimsicott usually run?
In order of usage: Tailwind / Moonblast / Encore / Protect / Sunny Day / Charm.
Which Pokémon are used with Whimsicott?
Its most common teammates are Basculegion / Mega Charizard Y / Kingambit / Garchomp / Sneasler.