FightingPhysContact

Circle Throw

  • Contact — Moves that touch the target. Hitting a Pokémon with Rough Skin or Iron Barbs (1/8 of max HP) or holding Rocky Helmet (1/6) damages the attacker. Tough Claws boosts them 1.3×. Holding Protective Pads prevents adverse contact effects.

Values in Pokémon Champions

Pow
60
Acc
90
PP
10
Priority
-6
Range
Single

Effect

If there are other Pokémon in the target’s party that can switch into battle, the target is forced to switch out of battle and is replaced by one of those Pokémon at random.

Effects & flags

ContactForces the target to switch out

Changes by generation

Newest first. Periods with identical values are grouped; bold values changed from the previous (older) period.

GenerationTypeCatPowAccPPPriority
Pokémon ChampionsFightingPhys609010-6
Gen 5–9FightingPhys609010-6

Type

Super effective (×2)
NormalIceRockDarkSteel
Not very effective (×½)
PoisonFlyingPsychicBugFairy
No effect (×0)
Ghost

Moves of the same type

Pokémon that learn this move4 Pokémon

Narrow these down further in Advanced Search (types, base stats and more) →

FAQ

What type is Circle Throw?

Circle Throw is a Fighting-type Phys move.

What does Circle Throw do?

If there are other Pokémon in the target’s party that can switch into battle, the target is forced to switch out of battle and is replaced by one of those Pokémon at random.

What are Circle Throw's power, accuracy and PP?

Power 60, accuracy 90, PP 10.

Which Pokémon can learn Circle Throw?

4 Pokémon can learn it, e.g. Poliwrath, Riolu, Tarountula, Spidops.