Zing Zap
- Contact — Moves that touch the target. Hitting a Pokémon with Rough Skin or Iron Barbs (1/8 of max HP) or holding Rocky Helmet (1/6) damages the attacker. Tough Claws boosts them 1.3×. Holding Protective Pads prevents adverse contact effects.
Values in Pokémon Champions
Pow
80
Acc
100
PP
10
Priority
0
Range
Single
Effect
Has a 30% chance of making the target flinch.
Effects & flags
30% chance: FlinchContact
Changes by generation
Newest first. Periods with identical values are grouped; bold values changed from the previous (older) period.
| Generation | Type | Cat | Pow | Acc | PP | Priority |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pokémon Champions | Electric | Phys | 80 | 100 | 10 | 0 |
| Gen 7–9 | Electric | Phys | 80 | 100 | 10 | 0 |
Pokémon that run this move
Champions Singles2026-09
Percentages are the share within each Pokémon in Champions Singles (2026-09).
Source: Smogon (Champions BSS reg.MC)
Type
Super effective (×2)
WaterFlying
Not very effective (×½)
ElectricGrassDragon
No effect (×0)
Ground
Moves of the same type
Pokémon that learn this move1 Pokémon
Narrow these down further in Advanced Search (types, base stats and more) →
FAQ
What type is Zing Zap?
Zing Zap is a Electric-type Phys move.
What does Zing Zap do?
Has a 30% chance of making the target flinch.
What are Zing Zap's power, accuracy and PP?
Power 80, accuracy 100, PP 10.
Which Pokémon can learn Zing Zap?
1 Pokémon can learn it, e.g. Pincurchin.