NormalPhysNon-contact

Self-Destruct

  • Non-contact — Damaging moves that don’t make contact (status moves excluded). The attacker takes no damage from Rough Skin, Iron Barbs or Rocky Helmet.

Values in Pokémon Champions

Pow
200
Acc
100
PP
5
Priority
0
Range
Spread

Effect

The user faints upon using this move.

Changes by generation

Newest first. Periods with identical values are grouped; bold values changed from the previous (older) period.

GenerationTypeCatPowAccPPPriority
Pokémon ChampionsNormalPhys20010050
Gen 2–9NormalPhys20010050
Gen 1NormalPhys13010050

Pokémon that run this move

Champions Singles2026-09

Mega StarmieMega Starmie4.2%

Percentages are the share within each Pokémon in Champions Singles (2026-09).

Source: Smogon (Champions BSS reg.MC)

OU (Singles)2026-09

Percentages are the share within each Pokémon in OU (Singles) (2026-09).

Source: Smogon (OU)

Type

Super effective (×2)

—

Not very effective (×½)
RockSteel
No effect (×0)
Ghost

Moves of the same type

Pokémon that learn this move17 Pokémon

Narrow these down further in Advanced Search (types, base stats and more) →

FAQ

What type is Self-Destruct?

Self-Destruct is a Normal-type Phys move.

What does Self-Destruct do?

The user faints upon using this move.

What are Self-Destruct's power, accuracy and PP?

Power 200, accuracy 100, PP 5.

Which Pokémon can learn Self-Destruct?

17 Pokémon can learn it, e.g. Geodude, Graveler, Golem, Voltorb, Electrode, Koffing, Weezing, Pineco.