Volt Switch
- Non-contact — Damaging moves that don’t make contact (status moves excluded). The attacker takes no damage from Rough Skin, Iron Barbs or Rocky Helmet.
Values in Pokémon Champions
Effect
After attacking, the user switches out of battle to be replaced by another party Pokémon.
Effects & flags
Changes by generation
Newest first. Periods with identical values are grouped; bold values changed from the previous (older) period.
| Generation | Type | Cat | Pow | Acc | PP | Priority |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pokémon Champions | Electric | Spec | 70 | 100 | 20 | 0 |
| Gen 5–9 | Electric | Spec | 70 | 100 | 20 | 0 |
Pokémon that run this move
Champions Doubles2026-09
Percentages are the share within each Pokémon in Champions Doubles (2026-09).
Source: Smogon (Champions VGC reg.MC)
Champions Singles2026-09
Percentages are the share within each Pokémon in Champions Singles (2026-09).
Source: Smogon (Champions BSS reg.MC)
VGC 20262026-09
Percentages are the share within each Pokémon in VGC 2026 (2026-09).
Source: Smogon (VGC 2024 reg.G)
OU (Singles)2026-09
Percentages are the share within each Pokémon in OU (Singles) (2026-09).
Source: Smogon (OU)
Doubles OU2026-09
Percentages are the share within each Pokémon in Doubles OU (2026-09).
Source: Smogon (Doubles OU)
Type
Moves of the same type
Pokémon that learn this move64 Pokémon
Narrow these down further in Advanced Search (types, base stats and more) →
FAQ
What type is Volt Switch?
Volt Switch is a Electric-type Spec move.
What does Volt Switch do?
After attacking, the user switches out of battle to be replaced by another party Pokémon.
What are Volt Switch's power, accuracy and PP?
Power 70, accuracy 100, PP 20.
Which Pokémon can learn Volt Switch?
64 Pokémon can learn it, e.g. Pikachu, Raichu, Geodude (Alolan Form), Graveler (Alolan Form), Golem (Alolan Form), Magnemite, Magneton, Voltorb.